Ingredients glossary - A

Abies Alba Leaf Oil (Abies Alba Leaf Oil)

Abies Alba Leaf Oil is an essential oil from the needles and twigs of the silver fir. Along with other natural essential oils it is used for aromatisation.


Alcohol (Alcohol)

Alcohol denotes the drinkable Alcohol (Ethanol, Ethylalcohol). Alcohol is used as an extracting agent for the production of plant extracts, which Weleda uses as active components for its natural cosmetic products. Alcohol has also got a stabilising effect on these products. Depending on the dilution, alcohol has a disinfecting function.

Sodium Alginate (Algin)

Sodium Alginate is derived from algae. It is the water-soluble salt of alginic acid and is used as a natural source material.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice)

Aloe Vera contains single and multiple sugars as well as vitamins and proteins in the water storage tissue of its leaves. The Aloe Vera gel builds a cooling and protective mucus layer on the skin, which provides and retains moisture. It is used in products for the care of blemished, upset or dry skin.

Althaea Officinalis Root Extract (Althaea Officinalis Root Extract)

The Althaea Officinalis Root Extract is especially characterised by containing long-chained sugar and phytosterol. Watery Althaea Officinalis Root Extract forms a moisturising and protecting layer on the skin which calms and soothes it. Therefore, the extract is especially well suited for the care of dry and sensitive skin.

Ammonium Glycyrrhizate (Ammonium Glycyrrhizate)

The glycyrrhizic acid is derived from the licorice root, which is also the flavoring ingredient of licorice. The ammonium salt of the glycyrrhizic acid is used as a skin-nurturing and softening ingredient in cosmetic products.

Arctium Lappa Root Extract (Arctium Lappa Root Extract)

Arctium Lappa Root Extract (Burdock Root Extract) is traditionally used for the care of sensitive and dry scalp.

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil (Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil)

The clear, corn-yellow Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil consists of approximately80% oleic and linoleic acids. It is a light oil that is easily absorbed by theskin and leaves behind a silky feeling. It improves the skin's inherent barrierfunction and thus it is ideal for the care of sensitive, dry and mature skin.

Arginine (Arginine)

Arginine is a natural amino acid. It is used as a conditioner in hair care products and it reduces tangles, making it easier to comb hair.

Arnica Montana Extract (Arnica Montana Extract)

Extracts of the flowering Arnica Montana Plant support the skin's metabolism and have an antimicrobial effect. It is also a suitable ingredient of products for tired legs.

Arnica Montana Flower Extract (Arnica Montana Flower Extract)

Arnica Montana Flower Extract supports the skin's metabolism by improving the elasticity of the skin and by increasing its resiliency. It also has an antimicrobial effect.

Arum Maculatum Root Extract (Arum Maculatum Root Extract)

(Cuckoo pint or Lord & Ladies) A potency of this plant is used for its positive action on mucus membranes.


Ascorbyl Palmitate (Ascorbyl Palmitate)

Also known as Vitamin C, it is a potent antioxidant. It supports the body by enhancing defense system cell activity.

Aroma (Flavor)

Flavor is the collective name for raw materials that are used for the taste(aroma) of oral and dental care products. For such products, Weleda only everuses a mixtures of natural essential oils - synthetic fragrances are notutilised.

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima Oil Unsaponifiables)

Commonly referred to as Avocado, this pulpy green fruit has been said to have aphrodisiac qualities. It is comprised of a high content of unsaponifiable oils, along with Vitamins A and E.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil)

The light-yellow to yellow Apricot Kernel Oil is a light oil, which is easily absorbed by the skin and leaves the skin feeling soft and silky. It improves the barrier function of the skin and therefore it is ideal for the attention of sensitive and dry skin. Similar to the Sweet Almond and Peach Kernel Oil, it comprises of a high content of unsaturated fatty oils, such as oil and linolenic acid.

Aqua (Water)

Water is the foundation of the water phase and solvent for hydrophilic (water-loving) substances.


Loading
Loading