Ingredients glossary - B

Beeswax (Cera Alba)

Sodium Beeswax (beeswax soap) is derived from beeswax. It is used as a consistency regulator and a protective wax component. The slight emulsifying effect in the beeswax is reinforced in the beeswax soap.

Behenyl Alcohol (Behenyl Alcohol)

Behenyl Alcohol is a moisture preserving fatty alcohol. Additionally, the fatty alcohol has a stabilizing effect on emulsions.

Benzyl Alcohol (Benzyl Alcohol)

Benzyl Alcohol belongs to the 26 fragrances that have to be listed in the INCI-Declaration since 2005 under EU law, for the protection of fragrance allergy sufferers, if the amount in the product is potentially relevant to the allergy sufferer. Benzyl Alcohol is a natural ingredient of various essential oils that are used to improve the odour of cosmetic products.

Benzyl Benzoate (Benzyl Benzoate)

Benzyl Benzoate belongs to the 26 fragrances that have to be listed in the INCI-Declaration since 2005 under EU law, for the protection of fragrance allergy sufferers, if the amount in the product is potentially relevant to the allergy sufferer. Benzyl Benzoate is a natural ingredient of various essential oils that are used to improve the odour of cosmetic products.

Benzyl Salicylate (Benzyl Salicylate)

Benzyl Salicylate belongs to the 26 fragrances that have to be listed in the INCI-Declaration since 2005 under EU law, for the protection of fragrance allergy sufferers, if the amount in the product is potentially relevant to the allergy sufferer. Benzyl Salicylate is a natural ingredient of various essential oils that are used to improve the odour of cosmetic products.

Betaine (Betaine)

Betaine is an amino acid derivative and is also a natural component of hair.In cosmetic products, betaine is used as a moisturiser because it is able torelease previously absorbed water. Betaine is obtained from molasses.

Betula Alba Leaf Extract (Betula Alba Leaf Extract)

Birch leaves contain flavonoids and tannins, which activate the skin's metabolism and the fluid organism. Its leaf extracts are ideal for massage oils, as well as for products that are skin-smoothing and support the strengthening of the connective tissue.

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil (Borago Officinalis Seed Oil)

The pale yellow to golden yellow Borogo Officinalis Seed Oil (Borage Seed Oil) is rich in ?-linoleic acid and linoleic acid. Borage Seed Oil is easily absorbed by the hydro-lipid film of the skin and thus supports its barrier function and keeps it supple. Therefore, it is particularly suitable for sensitive and dry skin.

Beeswax Soap (Sodium Beeswax)

Sodium Beeswax (beeswax soap) is derived from beeswax. It is used as a consistency regulator and a protective wax component. The slight emulsifying effect in the beeswax is reinforced in the beeswax soap.

Brown Rice Extract (Oryza sativa Bran Extract) (Oryza sativa Bran Extract)

Awaiting description
Loading
Loading