Ingredients glossary - C

Calcium Carbonate (Calcium Carbonate)

Forms the base of the chalk based toothpastes. It is simply ground marble rather than the more commonly used mined source which has to be chemically refined and precipitated. It cleanses gently yet thoroughly, produces a smooth paste and helps stabilise the product

Calcium Fluoride (in highly diluted form) (Calcium Fluoride (in highly diluted form))

Awaiting Description

Calendula Officinalis Extract (Calendula Officinalis Extract)

Extracts of the blooming aerial parts of the calendula plants have a yellow-green to brown-green colour. They contain various carotenoids, flavonoids and saponins. Calendula Officinalis Extracts have smoothing properties and support the regeneration of the skin.

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract)

Extracts of the blooming aerial parts of the calendula plants have a yellow-green to brown-green colour. They contain various carotenoids, flavonoids and saponins. Calendula Officinalis Extracts have smoothing properties and support the regeneration of the skin.

Cellulose (Cellulose)

Cellulose is a substance derived from plant fibres, which swell in aqueous solutions. It has a stabilising effect in emulsions.

Cetearyl Alcohol (Cetearyl Alcohol)

Cetearyl Alcohol is a co-emulsifying agent, an emollient agent for O/W-Emulsions (oil-in-water- emulsions) and improves consistency. Cetearyl Alcohol is gained from plant oils and supports the formation of a stable emulsion. It also has a moisturising effect.

Cetearyl Glucoside (Cetearyl Glucoside)

Cetearyl Glucoside is a sugar-based emulsifier* of vegetable origin, which is used for stabilising O/W emulsions (oil-in-water-emulsions). It leaves a pleasant, soft feeling on the skin.

Citral (Citral)

Citral belongs to the 26 fragrances that have to be listed in the INCI-Declaration since 2005 under EU law, for the protection of fragrance allergy sufferers, if the amount in the product is potentially relevant to the allergy sufferer. Citral is a natural ingredient of various essential oils that are used to improve the odour of cosmetic products.

Citric Acid (Citric Acid)

Citric Acid is an organic fruit acid and is used in low concentrations in the emulsions to stabilise the pH-value.

Citronellol (Citronellol)

Citronellol belongs to the 26 fragrances that have to be listed in the INCI-Declaration since 2005 under EU law, for the protection of fragrance allergy sufferers, if the amount in the product is potentially relevant the allergy sufferer. Citronellol is a natural ingredient of various essential oils that are used to improve the odour of cosmetic products.

Coco-Glucoside (Coco-Glucoside)

Coco-Glucosides are mild, washing-active substances with decent detergency and foaming power. They are produced from vegetable oils and are therefore readily biodegradable. Coco-Glucosides are also especially well-suited to cleanse sensitive skin.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera Oil)

Pure Coconut Oil melts on the skin and leaves a notable cooling effect. It forms a protecting film on the skin that retains the skin moisture and it is therefore especially suitable for the care of dry and sensitive skin. The typical and characteristic fragrance of the coconut oil leaves a pleasant scent, even to non-perfumed products.

Commiphora Myrrah Extract (Commiphora Myrrah Extract)

Essential oils are important ingredients of the dark-yellow to reddish coloured myrrha resin. Myrrha extracts are astringent and toning. They are suitable ingredients of dental care products, as well as for the care of tired and pale skin.

Commiphora Myrrha Resin Extract (Commiphora Myrrha Resin Extract)

Essential oils are important ingredients of the dark-yellow to reddish coloured myrrha resin. Myrrha extracts are astringent and toning. They are suitable ingredients of dental care products, as well as for the care of tired and pale skin.

Carnauba Wax (Copernicia Cerifera Wax)

The light yellow to greenish Carnauba Wax is a very hard natural vegetable wax. It is used as a protecting wax component and to improve consistency in skin care products.

Coumarin* (Coumarin*)

Coumarin belongs to the 26 fragrances that have to be listed in the INCI-Declaration since 2005 under EU law, for the protection of fragrance allergy sufferers, if the amount in the product is potentially relevant to the allergy sufferer. Coumarin is a natural ingredient of various essential oils that are used to improve the odour of cosmetic products.

Cucumber Fruit Extract (Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract)

Phytosterols and minerals are the main components of pale yellow watery cucumber extracts. When applied to the skin, cucumber extracts have a moisturising and refreshing effect and improve skin elasticity. They are especially suitable for dry skin.

Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia Cerifera Wax)

Obtained from Candelilla plants of the Euphorbiacaea family Candelilla cera is used to improve the hardness of a wax product. It is smoother than and counteracts the brittle nature of Carnauba. Used in the food industry as a protective coating for citrus fruits.

Clay (Hectorite)

Hectorite is a dermatological compatible mineral bulking agent and stabilizer for emulsions, creams, toothpastes, gels or powder. It is a weathering product of various feldspars, which are considered the most important rock-forming minerals of the earth's crust.

Cocoa Seed Butter (Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter)

Cocoa Seed Butter is a relative firm and brittle butter-like vegetable fat.  It improves the consistency of emulsions and acts as a protective barrier to the skin, which preserves its moisture balance. It is therefore especially suited for dry and sensitive skin. The characteristic aroma of cocoa leaves behind a pleasant scent.

Clover Flower Extract (Trifolium Pratense Flower Extract)

Commonly referred to as Clover, this flower has traditionally been used to prevent hair loss. When used it hair care, it is also known to improve the hair’s strength and elasticity.

Cetyl Palmitate (Cetyl Palmitate)

Cetyl Palmitate is a fatty acid ester and is made from raw plant materials. It is used to provide consistency and it has re-greasing and hydrophobic (water-repellent) properties.

Chondrus Crispus Extract (Carrageenan)

Carrageenan is the collective name for a group of long-chain carbohydrates (polysaccharides), which are contained in the cells of various red algae. Carrageenan is used as a natural gelling and bulking agent, emulsion stabilizer, viscosity regulator and improves consistency.

Chamomile Oil (Chamomilla recutita Oil)

Awaiting Description

Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil)

The colourless to slightly yellow castor oil is especially good at seeping into the spaces between skin cells thereby protecting the skin from drying out. In formulations which use colour pigments, it helps the pigment adhere to the skin.

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Peel Oil

Lime oil is derived from the peel of unripe limes. The natural oil has a fresh, lively scent and is used along with other natural essential oils for perfuming. 

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

Natural orange oil is derived from the peel of sweet oranges. It provides caring products with a fresh, fruity fragrance. 
Loading
Loading