Ingredients glossary - F

Farnesol (Farnesol)

Farnesol belongs to the 26 fragrances that have to be listed in the INCI-Declaration since 2005 under EU law, for the protection of fragrance allergy sufferers, if the amount in the product is potentially relevant to the allergy sufferer. Farnesol is a natural ingredient of various essential oils that are used to improve the odour of cosmetic products.

Fennel Oil (Foeniculum Vulgare Oil)

With its sweet and slightly spicy taste, fennel is often made into tea. Theleaves of the plant, which range from sea-green to bluish, have an aromaticfragrance and are dried out after harvesting. Fennel is part of the carrotfamily and originates from Asia Minor and the Mediterranean.

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate (Fatty Acid Ester)

This fatty acid ester is an emulsifier*, which is used for the stabilizationof W/O- emulsions (water-in-oil emulsions). It is a very skin-friedly emulsifierthat contributes to a pleasant skin-feel. Polyglyceryl- 3 polyricinoleate is made from vegetable oils such as castor oil.

Fatty Acid Ester (Sorbitan Olivate)

Sorbitan olivate is an emulsifier*, which is used for the stabilization of W/O- emulsions (water-in-oil emulsions). It improves the spreadability of the product and contributes to a pleasant and smooth skin-feeling. The fatty acid ester is produced from olive oil and vegetable starch.
Loading
Loading