Ingredients glossary - G

Guar Gum (Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum)

The yellowish-white Guar Gum, which is derived from the seeds of the guar plant contains long-chain sugars. In aqueous solutions it is used as an emulsifier or as a thickening agent.

Geraniol (Geraniol)

Geraniol belongs to the 26 fragrances that have to be listed in the INCI-Declaration since 2005 under EU law, for the protection of fragrance allergy sufferers, if the amount in the product is potentially relevant to the allergy sufferer. Geraniol is a natural ingredient of various essential oils that are used to improve the odour of cosmetic products.

Glycerin (Glycerin)

Glycerin is a natural ingredient in vegetable and animal fats and oils, which mainly consists of triglycerides (compound of glycerol with three fatty acids). In cosmetic products glycerin is used as a moisturising agent due to its hygroscopic (water-attracting) properties. Besides that, it helps with the distribution of O/W emulsions (oil-in-water-emulsions) and it smoothes and protects the skin.

Glyceryl Caprylate (Glyceryl Caprylate)

Glyceryl Caprylate is a co-emulsifier that is mainly used to stabilise O/W-emulsions (oil-in-water-emulsions) and is produced from various vegetable oils. Glyceryl Caprylate also restores the natural oils of the skin, regulates the skin moisture and acts as a humidifier to the skin.

Glyceryl Laurate (Glyceryl Laurate)

A soap like emulsifying and emollient agent derived from vegetable glycerin and plant derived Lauryl alcohol.

Glyceryl Linoleate (Glyceryl Linoleate)

Glyceryl Linoleate is an emulsifier that is mainly used to stabilise O/W-emulsions (oil-in-water-emulsions) and is produced from various vegetable oils. Glyceryl Linoleate supports in making the skin soft, supple and smooth, leaving behind a light feeling on the skin.

Glyceryl Oleate (Glyceryl Oleate)

Glyceryl Oleate is an emulsifier*, which is produced from various vegetable oils and is used for stabilising O/W emulsions (oil-in-water-emulsions). It leaves a light feeling on the skin, making it soft, silky and smooth.

Glyceryl Stearate (Glyceryl Stearate)

Glyceryl Stearate is an emulsifier*, which is produced from various vegetable oils and is used for stabilising O/W emulsions (oil-in-water-emulsions). Due to its antistatic properties it is often used in hair care products.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate (Glyceryl Stearate Citrate)

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate is an emulsifier that can be used in both O/W emulsions (oil-in-water emulsions) and in W/O emulsions (water-in-oil-emulsions). It is produced from various vegetable oils and citric acid.  The emollients of Glyceryl Stearate Citrate leave the skin feeling soft, silky and smooth.

Glyceryl Stearate SE (Glyceryl Stearate SE)

Glyceryl Stearate SE is an emulsifier that is especially used for stabilising the O/W emulsions (oil-in-water-emulsions). It is produced from various vegetable oils. Glyceryl Stearate SE also helps to smoothen and soften the skin, leaving behind a supple light feeling.

Gnaphalium Leontopodium Flower Extract (Gnaphalium Leontopodium Flower Extract)

Awaiting Description

Goat Milk (Caprae Lac)

The emollient properties of milk are well known. Used in shaving cream to help smooth the skin.

Grapefruit Peel Oil (Citrus Grandis Peel Oil)

The volatile oil is an active ingredient in Deep Cleanser. The oil is expressed from the fresh peel of Citrus grandis and helps to tone the skin, it is traditionally used for oily skin and acne.

Grapefruit Juice (Citrus paradise Juice)

Awaiting Description
Loading
Loading