Ingredients glossary - M

Matricaria Extract (Chamomilla Recutita Extract)

The Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract of the flowers, stems and leaves of the chamomile plant contains the essential oils flavone derivative and coumarin. Chamomile flower extracts have a skin-soothing effect and support the regeneration of the skin.

Matricaria Flower Extract (Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract)

The Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract of the flowers, stems and leaves of the chamomile plant contains essential oils, flavone derivatives and coumarin. Chamomile flower extracts have a skin-soothing effect and support the regeneration of the skin.

Macadamia Seed Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil)

The colourless to light-yellow Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil works as a perfect massage oil and is ideal for a hair conditioning product, as well as for the care of wan, dry skin. It is characterised by a high content of oleic acid and palmitoleic acid, which are similar to the human skin sebum. Therefore, it has a regenerative effect and outstanding skin care benefits that smooth the skin.

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate (Magnesium Aluminum Silicate)

Magnesium Aluminium Silicate is a dermatological compatible mineral bulking agent and stabilizer for emulsions, creams, toothpastes, gels or powder. It is a weathering product of various feldspars, which are considered the most important rock-forming minerals of the earth's crust.

Magnesium Stearate (Magnesium Stearate)

Awaiting description

Magnesium Sulfate (Magnesium Sulfate)

Magnesium sulfate, also known as Epsom salts has a stabilising effectespecially in W/O emulsions (water-in-oil-emulsions) and improves theconsistency of the emulsion.

Magnesium Sulfate (in highly diluted form) 

This salt works in conjunction with detergents or soaps to thicken a product.

Malt Extract (Malt Extract)

Has an action similar to that of honey. It is soothing and healing, it is a bactericide and is more stable than honey. Malt extract is a concentrated water extract of partially germinated barley seed.

Maltodextrin (Maltodextrin)

Maltodextrin is a starch-derived substance that swells in aqueous solutions. In emulsions it has a stabilising effect.

Mallow Extract (Malva Sylvestris Extract)

Mallows contain long-chain sugars and tannins. Extracts of mallow form amoisturising and a protective layer of mucus on the skin and thus soothe theskin. Therefore, mallow is suitable for the care of dry and sensitive skin.

Myristic Acid (Myristic Acid)

Awaiting description

Millet Seed Extract (Panicum Miliaceum Seed Extract)

Millet originally grew in eastern India and was cultivated in China as early as 2500 B.C. where it was regarded as one of the five holy plants. First recommended by the Greek philosopher Pythagoras to promote health and strength, millet has since been used in skin care to fortify and enliven. This type of grain grows to a height of up to 4ft with broad leaves and hanging panicles. It is more resilient to harsh conditions than other grains, often flourishing in areas that would otherwise be too cold or dry. The seed extract contains mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E that contribute regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. The extract also contains silicic acid that promotes the formation of collagen and elastin while helping to retain moisture.

Myristyl Myristate (Myristyl Myristate)

Myristyl Myristate is a fatty acid ester, which is produced from vegetable raw materials. It is used as a co-emulsifier to provide consistency and it has a good spreading capacity.

Mica

Mica is one of the constituents of a mineral pigment, that is used for lip colouring.
Loading
Loading