Ingredients glossary - P

Pine Needle Oil (Abies Sibirica Oil)

Pine Needle Extract (Oil of Pinus sylvestris) is obtained by steam distillation from the needles of Scotch Pine. This oil helps relieve fatigue, nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions, hence its use in Pine Bath Milk to invigorate and refresh.

Peanut Oil (Arachis Hypogaea Oil)

The yellow, slightly viscid Peanut Oil contains oleic and linoleic acids, saturated fatty acids, as well as vitamin E. It is only slowly absorbed by the skin and it is able to soften and moisten dandruff and crusts on the skin. It is suitable as a massage oil and it is used as an ingredient of care products for dry to very dry skin.

Parfum (Fragrance)

Fragrance (Parfum) is the collective name for raw materials that are used toperfume cosmetic products. For such products, Weleda only ever uses a mixturesof natural essential oils. Synthetic fragrances are not utilised.

Peppermint Oil (Mentha Piperita Oil)

Peppermint Oil is an essential oil, which is derived from the flowering peppermint herb. Along with other natural essential oils it is used for aromatisation.

Palm Kernel Acid (Palm Kernel Acid)

More commonly called Palmitic Acid. This substance is a fatty acid derived from palm-nut oil (Palm kernel oil). The oil is extracted by crushing the nuts of Elaesis guineedsis. Palmatic acid is both emollient and emulsifying.

PCA Glyceryl Oleate (PCA Glyceryl Oleate)

PCA Glyceryl Oleate is a conditioner for hair care products. It is able to renew the lipid layer of the hair through attaching to its cuticle layer. Thus, it becomes antistatic, smooth and easier to comb.

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil (Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil)

Awaiting description.

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate (Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate)

PCA Glyceryl Oleate is a conditioner for hair care products. It is able to renew the lipid layer of the hair through attaching to its cuticle layer. Thus, it becomes antistatic, smooth and easier to comb.

Potassium Carbonate (Potassium Carbonate)

Potassium Carbonate is a mineral ingredient to regulate the pH-value of a product.

Potassium Cocoate (Potassium Cocoate)

Potassium Cocoate is the potassium salt of the fatty acid of coconut oil. It is derived from the saponification of coconut oil and is used as a soap and as a detergent substance.

Potassium Olivate (Potassium Olivate)

Potassium Olivate is the potassium salt of the fatty acid of olive oil. It is derived from the saponification of olive oil and is used as a soap and as a detergent substance.

Potassium Stearate (Potassium Stearate)

Potassium Stearate is the potassium salt of the fatty acid of stearic acid. It is derived from the saponification of vegetable oils and is used as a soap and as a detergent substance.

Prunus Domestica Seed Oil (Prunus Domestica Seed Oil)

The yellow Prunus Domestica Seed Oil is a light oil that has got a marzipan-like aroma and it is absorbed easily by the skin, leaving it feeling soft and silky. It improves the barrier function of the skin and is therefore ideal for sensitive and dry skin. Similar to the Sweet Almond and Peach Kernel Oil, it comprises of a high content of unsaturated fatty oils, such as oil and linolenic acid.

Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus Persica Kernel Oil)

The yellow to golden yellow coloured Peach Kernel Oil is a light oil that is absorbed easily by the skin, leaving it feeling soft and silky. It improves the barrier function of the skin and is therefore ideal for the use of sensitive and dry skin. Similar to the Sweet Almond and Peach Kernel Oil, it comprises of a high content of unsaturated fatty oils, such as oil and linolenic acid.

Prunus Spinosa Flower Extract (Prunus Spinosa Flower Extract)

Blackthorn contains flavonoids. Extracts of blackthorn are suitable asingredients of care products for sensitive skin.

Prunus Spinosa Fruit Extract (Prunus Spinosa Fruit Extract)

The dark red blackthorn fruit contains tannins and bitter substances as wellas flavonoids. Extracts from the blackthorn fruit have an astringent and toniceffect.

Prunus Spinosa Fruit Juice (Prunus Spinosa Fruit Juice)

The dark red blackthorn fruit contains tannins and bitter substances as wellas flavonoids. Blackthorn juice has a tonifying effect and is suitable for thecare of sensitive skin.

Prunus Spinosa Wood Extract (Prunus Spinosa Wood Extract)

Awaiting description

Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica Granatum Seed Oil)

The yellow to reddish coloured, relatively thick Pomegranate Seed Oil is one of the active agent oils and is rich in the rare punicic acid (an unsaturated fatty acid). This valuable vegetable oil also has antioxidant properties that improves the regeneration of the skin and is therefore considered to be an outstanding skin care product for dry, aging and stressed skin.

Palmitic Acid (Palmitic Acid)

More commonly called Palmitic Acid. This substance is a fatty acid derived from palm-nut oil (Palm kernel oil). The oil is extracted by crushing the nuts of Elaesis guineedsis. Palmatic acid is both emollient and emulsifying.

Potassium Palmitate (Potassium Palmitate)

Potassium Palmitate is the potassium salt of the fatty acid of palmitic acid.It is derived from the saponification of vegetable oils and is used as a soapand as a detergent substance.

Potassium Hydroxide (Potassium Hydroxide)

Potassium hydroxide is an inorganic base, which is used in a small amount toregulate the pH-value.

Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate (Fatty Acid Esters)

These fatty acid esters stabilise high-fat products and have a soothing effect on the skin. Polyglyceryl-2 dipolyhydroxystearate is manufactured from plant oils such as coconut oil or castor oil.
Loading
Loading