Ingredients glossary - S

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii Butter)

Shea Butter is a semi-solid, butter-like vegetable fat. The skin-friendly Shea Butter is mainly used to improve consistency. It leaves a fine film on the skin, which has smoothing properties and preserves the moisture of the skin.

Safflower Seed Oil (Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil)

The pale yellow to golden yellow Safflower Seed Oil is a fine and light oil. It is rich in linoleic acid and contains Vitamin E. Safflower Seed Oil is easily absorbed by the hydro-lipid film of the skin and thus supports its barrier function. Therefore, it is particularly suitable for sensitive and dry skin.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil)

The pale yellow to clear sunflower oil is a light vegetable oil. It works as a perfect massage oil and it is ideal for the attention of normal and combination skin. Due to its high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids, such as linoleic and oleic acid, it is full of skin caring properties and it is suitable as a carrier oil for active substances.

Sunflower Seed Oil Unsaponifiables (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil Unsaponifiables)

The unsaponifiable part of Sunflower Seed Oil is characterised by a high phytosterol content. It is absorbed well by the natural lipid film of the skin, it strengthens its barrier properties and thereby contributes to the protection of the skin against water loss. It is therefore suitable for skin care products for dry skin.

Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil)

The orange-yellow to red Sea Buckthorn Oils are valuable active substance oils that are characterised by a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E and carotenoids. Sea Buckthorn Oils have regenerating, antioxidant and intensive skin care properties.

Spearmint Leaf Oil (Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil)

Spearmint Leaf Oil is an essential oil, which is derived from the fresh flowering branch tips. Along with other natural essential oils it is used for aromatisation.

Sweet Almond Fruit Extract (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Fruit Extract)

Pressed from the nut kernels of the Sweet Almond tree, this fine, nearly colorless and odorless oil, is especially mild and gentle. It is extremely well-tolerated by the skin and is easily absorbed. Due to its high content of essential fatty acids, it protects the skin from drying and improves the skin’s barrier function, keeping it smooth and supple.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil)

The fine and light Sweet Almond Oil is very skin-friendly and ideal for sensitive, rough, flaky and dry skin. Sweet Almond Oil is very suitable for the care of infants and small children. It is characterised by a high content of unsaturated fatty oils, such as oil and linolenic acid.

Sage Leaf Extract (Salvia Officinalis Leaf Extract)

Sage leaves contain the essential sage oil, tannins, bitter compounds and flavonoids. Sage leaves extracts have an astringent and tonic effect. They are suitable as ingredients in oral care products and shampoos.

Sage Oil (Salvia Officinalis Oil)

Sage oil is an essential oil, which is derived from sage leaves. Along with other natural essential oils it is used for aromatisation.

Sedum Acre Extract (Sedum Acre Extract)

The aerial parts of the flowering stonecrop contain long-chain sugars and tannins. In aqueous stonecrop extracts the long chain sugars are able to swelland thus have a moisturising effect.

Sedum Purpureum Extract (Sedum Purpureum Extract) 

Extracts of purple stonecrop contain tannins and sugar alcohols. In aqueous extracts of purple stonecrop the sugar alcohols can swell and thereby have a moisturising effect. They are used as ingredients in shampoos and skin careproducts for dry and demanding skin.

Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil)

Sesame seed oil works as a perfect massage oil and is used for the care ofwan, dry and mature skin but it is also used as a hair conditioning product. It has a great antioxidative effect, skin caring properties and is an ideal carrier oil for active agents. It comprises of a high content of unsaturated fatty oils, such as oleic and linolenic acid, as well as phytosterols and Vitamin E (esp.gamma-tocopherol).

Silica (Silica)

Silica can absorb moisture and improves consistency in emulsions. It can be used in body care products as well as in dental care products.

Silver (in highly diluted form) 

This white metal serves as a catalyst and a germicide.

Sodium Bicarbonate (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Sodium Bicarbonate (baking soda) is used as a mineral abrasive for dental care products. Thus, the teeth will be cleansed gently and thoroughly.

Sodium Carbonate (Sodium Carbonate)

Sodium Carbonate is used as a mineral ingredient in small quantities to regulate pH-value.

Sodium Chloride (Sodium Chloride)

Sodium Chloride is used in cosmetic products as a mineral adjuvant due to its soothing effect on the skin. In emulsions, Sodium Chloride may have a stabilising effect.

Sodium Citrate (Sodium Citrate)

Sodium Citrate is a salt of citric acid. This raw material is used in small quantities to regulate pH-value.

Sodium Cocoate (Sodium Cocoate)

Sodium Cocoate is the sodium salt of the fatty acid of coconut oil. It is derived from the saponification of coconut oil and is used as a soap and as a detergent substance.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate)

This tenside is among the mildest amino acid tensides from renewable materials. Derived from coconut oil and fermented sugar, this gentle cleanser has excellent cleansing and foaming properties, is environmentally-friendly and is well-tolerated by sensitive and allergic skin types.

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate (Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate)

Sodium Caproyl/Lauroyl Lactylate is a mixture of the sodium salt of the lactic acid esters of both the fatty acids lauric acid and capric acid. The mixture has mild, anti-microbial properties and so is well suited for use in deodorants.

Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids (Sodium Lauroyl Oat Amino Acids)

Oat Amino Acids are co-surfactants (ingredients of shampoos) that support the effect of wash-active (detergent) substances. It is anti-static and is used as a skin and hair care ingredient.

Sodium Olivate (Sodium Olivate)

Sodium Olivate is the sodium salt of the fatty acid of olive oil. It is derived from the saponification of olive oil and is used as a soap and as a detergent substance.

Sodium Palmate (Sodium Palmate)

Sodium Palmate is the sodium salt of fatty acids of palm oil. It is derived from the saponification of palm oil and is used as a soap and as a detergent substance.

Sodium PCA (Sodium PCA)

Sodium PCA is used as a conditioner and is used to improve the consistency of hair care products. It is absorbed easily by the hair and helps retain its moisture. Thus, the elasticity of the hair is improved.

Sodium Phytate (Sodium Phytate)

Sodium phytate is a plant-based complexing agent, which enables formation ofa fine-bubble foam in shampoos and thus improves the cleaning effect.

Sodium Silicate (Sodium Silicate)

This liquid or crystalline, water-soluble compound, forms silica gel when hardened. It helps preserve formulations and acts as a topical antiseptic.

Sodium Stearate (Sodium Stearate)

Sodium Stearate is the sodium salt of the fatty acid of stearic acid. It is derived from the saponification of vegetable oils and is used as a soap and as a detergent substance.

Sodium Sulfate (Sodium Sulfate)

Awaiting description

Sorbitan Olivate (Sorbitan Olivate)

Sorbitan olivate is an emulsifier*, which is used for the stabilization of W/O- emulsions (water-in-oil emulsions). It improves the spreadability of the product and contributes to a pleasant and smooth skin-feeling. The fatty acid ester is produced from olive oil and vegetable starch.

Squalane (Squalane)

Squalane is a component of the barrier layer of the skin. Derived from plants, Squalane can integrate well into the barrier layer and thus supports the protective function of the skin. It leaves a soft and silky feeling to the skin.

Stearic Acid (Stearic Acid)

Stearic Acid supports the stability of emulsions. The acid helps that less water evaporates from the skin and it is therefore suitable for emulsions for dry skin care.

Sucrose Laurate (Sucrose Laurate)

This sugar surfactant is used as an emulsifier or mild surfactant. It has skin-caring qualities and is also well tolerated by people with sensitive skin.

Sulfur (Sulfur)

A finely precipitated sulphur is used, the finest grade of pure sulphur available. Traditionally used to soothe red, itchy skin.

Sodium Palmitate (Sodium Palmitate)

Sodium Palmitate is the potassium salt of the fatty acid of palmitic acid. It is derived from the saponification of vegetable oils and is used as a soap and as a detergent substance.
Loading
Loading